Programs available through the Mullum VET Cluster

Course Code : This course is not offered in 2019

RTO :

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Course Code : This course is not offered for 2019

RTO :

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Course Code : ACM20117

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 ACMGAS201 Work in the animal care industry 30 Compulsory
2 ACMGAS202 Participate in workplace communications 20 Compulsory
3 ACMGAS203 Complete animal care hygiene routines 30 Compulsory
4 ACMGAS204 Feed and water animals 40 Compulsory
5 ACMGAS205 Assist in health care of animals 40 Compulsory
6 ACMWHS201 Participate in workplace health and safety processes 40 Compulsory
7 ACMSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 ACMGAS206 Provide basic first aid for animals 30 Elective
2 ACMGAS209 Provide information on companion animals, products & services 40 Elective
3 ACMCAS307 Provide companion animal hydrobathing services 40 Elective
4 ACMSPE310 Provide basic care of mammals 40 Elective
5 ACMGAS208 Source information for animal care needs 40 Elective

Course Code : ACM20117

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 ACMGAS201 Work in the animal care industry 30 Compulsory
2 ACMGAS202 Participate in workplace communications 20 Compulsory
3 ACMGAS203 Complete animal care hygiene routines 30 Compulsory
4 ACMGAS204 Feed and water animals 40 Compulsory
5 ACMGAS205 Assist in health care of animals 40 Compulsory
6 ACMWHS201 Participate in workplace health and safety processes 40 Compulsory
7 ACMSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Compulsory

Course Code : ACM20117

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 ACMGAS206 Provide basic first aid for animals 30 Elective
2 ACMGAS209 Provide information on companion animals, products & services 40 Elective
3 ACMCAS307 Provide companion animal hydrobathing services 40 Elective
4 ACMSPE310 Provide basic care of mammals 40 Elective
5 ACMGAS208 Source information for animal care needs 40 Elective

Course Code : ACM20117

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 ACMGAS206 Provide basic first aid for animals 30 Elective
2 ACMGAS209 Provide information on companion animals, products & services 40 Elective
3 ACMCAS307 Provide companion animal hydrobathing services 40 Elective
4 ACMSPE310 Provide basic care of mammals 40 Elective
5 ACMGAS208 Source information for animal care needs 40 Elective

Course Code : ACM20117

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 ACMGAS201 Work in the animal care industry 30 Compulsory
2 ACMGAS202 Participate in workplace communications 20 Compulsory
3 ACMGAS203 Complete animal care hygiene routines 30 Compulsory
4 ACMGAS204 Feed and water animals 40 Compulsory
5 ACMGAS205 Assist in health care of animals 40 Compulsory
6 ACMWHS201 Participate in workplace health and safety processes 40 Compulsory
7 ACMSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 ACMGAS206 Provide basic first aid for animals 30 Elective
2 ACMGAS209 Provide information on companion animals, products & services 40 Elective
3 ACMCAS307 Provide companion animal hydrobathing services 40 Elective
4 ACMSPE310 Provide basic care of mammals 40 Elective
5 ACMGAS208 Source information for animal care needs 40 Elective

Course Code : ACM20117

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 ACMGAS206 Provide basic first aid for animals 30 Elective
2 ACMGAS209 Provide information on companion animals, products & services 40 Elective
3 ACMCAS307 Provide companion animal hydrobathing services 40 Elective
4 ACMSPE310 Provide basic care of mammals 40 Elective
5 ACMGAS208 Source information for animal care needs 40 Elective

Course Code : ACM20117

RTO : Access Skills Australia - 4603

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 ACMGAS201 Work in the animal care industry 30 Compulsory
2 ACMGAS202 Participate in workplace communications 20 Compulsory
3 ACMGAS203 Complete animal care hygiene routines 30 Compulsory
4 ACMGAS204 Feed and water animals 40 Compulsory
5 ACMWHS201 Participate in workplace health and safety processes 40 Compulsory
6 ACMGAS206 Provide basic first aid for animals 40 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 ACMGAS208 Source information for animal care needs 40 Elective
2 ACMVET202 Carry out daily practice routines 40 Elective
3 ACMSPE302 Provide basic care of birds -avians ( poultry) 40 Elective
4 ACMGAS205 Assist in health care of animals 40 Compulsory
5 ACMSPE310 Provide basic care of mammals (alpacas) 30 Compulsory
6 ACMSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Compulsory

Course Code : ACM20117

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : Unit 1 - 4 sequence done in 1 Year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 ACMGAS201 Work in the animal care industry 30 Compulsory
2 ACMGAS202 Participate in workplace communications 20 Compulsory
3 ACMGAS203 Complete animal care hygiene routines 30 Compulsory
4 ACMGAS204 Feed and water animals 40 Compulsory
5 ACMGAS205 Assist in health care of animals 40 Compulsory
6 ACMWHS201 Participate in workplace health and safety processes 40 Compulsory
7 ACMSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Compulsory
8 ACMGAS206 Provide basic first aid for animals 30 Elective
9 ACMGAS209 Provide information on companion animals, products & services 40 Elective
10 ACMCAS307 Provide companion animal hydrobathing services 40 Elective
11 ACMSPE310 Provide basic care of mammals 40 Elective
12 ACMGAS208 Source information for animal care needs 40 Elective

Course Code : MST20616

RTO : Vocational Pathways Ripponlea Institute - 21230

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : Please note: These are representative of Year 1 and Year 2 (Units 1 - 4)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 MSMENV272 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 30 Compulsory
2 MSMWHS200 Work Safely 30 Compulsory
3 MSS402051 Apply quality standards 30 Compulsory
4 MSTCL2011 Draw and interpret a basic sketch 30 Compulsory
5 MSTCL2010 Modify patterns to create basic styles 50 Elective
6 MSTFD2001 Design and produce a simple garment 80 Elective
7 MSTFD2005 Identify design processes for fashion designs 40 Elective
8 MSTGN2003 Work in the TCF Industry 40 Elective
9 MSTGN2011 Identify fibres, fabrics and textiles used in the TCF Industry 80 Elective
10 MSTTX1001 Produce a simple textile fabric or product 40 Elective
11 MSTCL3007 Embellish garment by hand or machine 40 Elective
12 MSTFD2006 Use a sewing machine for fashion design 80 Elective
13 MSTCL1001 Produce a simple garment 40 Elective
14 MSTFD3003 Prepare design concept for a simple garment 80 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : Please note: These are representative of Year 1 and Year 2 (Units 1 - 4)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 MSMENV272 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 30 Compulsory
2 MSMWHS200 Work Safely 30 Compulsory
3 MSS402051 Apply quality standards 30 Compulsory
4 MSTCL2011 Draw and interpret a basic sketch 30 Compulsory
5 MSTCL2010 Modify patterns to create basic styles 50 Elective
6 MSTFD2001 Design and produce a simple garment 80 Elective
7 MSTFD2005 Identify design processes for fashion designs 40 Elective
8 MSTGN2003 Work in the TCF Industry 40 Elective
9 MSTGN2011 Identify fibres, fabrics and textiles used in the TCF Industry 80 Elective
10 MSTTX1001 Produce a simple textile fabric or product 40 Elective
11 MSTCL3007 Embellish garment by hand or machine 40 Elective
12 MSTFD2006 Use a sewing machine for fashion design 80 Elective
13 MSTCL1001 Produce a simple garment 40 Elective
14 MSTFD3003 Prepare design concept for a simple garment 80 Elective

Course Code : 10297NAT (Year 1); 10661NAT (Year 2)

RTO : Victorian School of Languages - 21269

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CALOCS201 Conduct basic oral communication for social purposes in a language other than English. 70 Compulsory
2 CALOCW202 Conduct basic workplace oral communication in a language other than English. 70 Compulsory
3 CALRWS203 Read and write basic documents for social purposes in a language other than English. 70 Compulsory
4 CALRWW204 Read and write basic workplace documents in a language other than English. 70 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 CALOCS301 Conduct routine oral communication for social purposes in a Language other than English. 80 Compulsory
2 CALOCW302 Conduct routine workplace oral communication in a Language other than English. 80 Compulsory
3 CALRWS303 Read and write routine documents for social purposes in a language other than English 80 Compulsory
4 CALRWW304 Read and write routine workplace documents in a Language other than English. 80 Compulsory

Course Code : AUR20716

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day :

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AURASA002 Follow safe working practices in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAEA002 Follow environmental and sustainability best practice in an automotive workplace 25 Compulsory
3 AURLTA001 Identify automotive mechanical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURTTK002 Use and maintain tools and equipment in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
5 AURTTA027 Carry out basic vehicle servicing operations 40 Elective
6 AURAFA004 Resolve routine problems in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
7 AURTER015 Inspect, test and service batteries 10 Elective
8 AURETR003 Identify automotive electrical systems and components 25 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AURAFA003 Communicate effectively in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURETK003 Operate electrical test equipment 10 Compulsory
3 AURETR006 Solder electrical wiring and circuits 10 Compulsory
4 AURETR048 Construct and test basic electronic circuits 10 Compulsory
5 AURTTE007 Dismantle and assemble single-cylinder four-stroke petrol engines 10 Compulsory
6 AURTTE008 Dismantle and assemble multi-cylinder four-stroke petrol engines 40 Elective

Course Code : AUR20716

RTO : Ringwood SC (Ringwood Training) - 22475

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AURASA002 Follow safe working practices in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAEA002 Follow environmental and sustainability best practice in an automotive workplace 25 Compulsory
3 AURLTA001 Identify automotive mechanical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURTTK002 Use and maintain tools and equipment in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
5 AURTTA027 Carry out basic vehicle servicing operations 40 Elective
6 AURTTE008 Dismantle and assemble multi-cylinder four-stroke petrol engines 40 Elective
7 AURTTJ003 Remove and replace wheel and tyre assemblies 10 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AURAFA003 Communicate effectively in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAFA004 Resolve routine problems in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
3 AURETR003 Identify automotive electrical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURTER015 Inspect, test and service batteries 10 Elective
5 AURTTB007 Remove and replace brake assemblies 20 Elective
6 AURTTC004 Remove and replace radiators 20 Elective
7 AURTTD006 Remove and replace vehicle front suspension springs 25 Elective
8 AURETK003 Operate electrical test equipment 40 Elective

Course Code : AUR20716

RTO : Ringwood SC (Ringwood Training) - 22475

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AURASA002 Follow safe working practices in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAEA002 Follow environmental and sustainability best practice in an automotive workplace 25 Compulsory
3 AURLTA001 Identify automotive mechanical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURTTK002 Use and maintain tools and equipment in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
5 AURTTA027 Carry out basic vehicle servicing operations 40 Elective
6 AURTTE008 Dismantle and assemble multi-cylinder four-stroke petrol engines 40 Elective
7 AURTTJ003 Remove and replace wheel and tyre assemblies 10 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AURAFA003 Communicate effectively in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAFA004 Resolve routine problems in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
3 AURETR003 Identify automotive electrical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURTER015 Inspect, test and service batteries 10 Elective
5 AURTTB007 Remove and replace brake assemblies 20 Elective
6 AURTTC004 Remove and replace radiators 20 Elective
7 AURTTD006 Remove and replace vehicle front suspension springs 25 Elective
8 AURETK003 Operate electrical test equipment 40 Elective

Course Code : 22338VIC Year 2

RTO : 21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Thursday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM1012A Work effectively and sustainably in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 VU22030 Carry out basic demolition of timber structures 20 Compulsory
4 VU22025 Construct basic wall frames 48 Compulsory
5 VU22026 Construct a basic roof frame 40 Compulsory
6 VU22028 Install basic window and door frames 24 Elective
7 VU22029 Install interior fixings 40 Compulsory
8 VU22027 Install basic external cladding 24 Compulsory
9 VU22014 Prepare for work in the building and construction industry 16 Elective

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : Access Skills Training - 4603

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM1012A Work effectively and sustainable in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication 20 Compulsory
4 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
5 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industr 20 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU22014 Prepare for work in the building and construction industry 16 Compulsory
8 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Compulsory
9 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
2 VU22024 Construct basic sub-floor 48 Compulsory
3 VU22025 Construct basic wall frames 48 Compulsory
4 VU22026 Construct a basic roof frame 40 Compulsory
5 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Elective

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : 21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22338VIC - Year 1

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
4 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
5 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Elective
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Elective
8 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Elective
10 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM1012A Work effectively and sustainably in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 VU22030 Carry out basic demolition of timber structures 20 Compulsory
4 VU22025 Construct basic wall frames 48 Compulsory
5 VU22026 Construct a basic roof frame 40 Compulsory
6 VU22028 Install basic window and door frames 24 Elective
7 VU22029 Install interior fixings 40 Compulsory
8 VU22027 Install basic external cladding 24 Compulsory
9 VU22014 Prepare for work in the building and construction industry 16 Elective

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : St Joseph's College - 21710

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Tuesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Thursday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
4 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
5 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Elective
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Elective
8 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Elective
10 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : 21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Friday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Friday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22338VIC - Year 1

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
4 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
5 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Compulsory
8 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Elective
10 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM1012A Work effectively and sustainably in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 VU22030 Carry out basic demolition of timber structures 20 Compulsory
4 VU22025 Construct basic wall frames 48 Compulsory
5 VU22026 Construct a basic roof frame 40 Compulsory
6 VU22028 Install basic window and door frames 24 Elective
7 VU22029 Install interior fixings 40 Compulsory
8 VU22027 Install basic external cladding 24 Compulsory
9 VU22014 Prepare for work in the building and construction industry 16 Elective

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : 21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22338VIC - Year 1

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
4 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
5 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Elective
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Elective
8 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Elective
10 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : St Joseph's College - 21710

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Thursday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
4 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
5 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Elective
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Elective
8 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Elective
10 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : Access Skills Training - 4603

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22338VIC Certificate II in Building and Construction (Carpentry) Pre-apprenticeship - YEAR 1 (2018)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM1012A Work effectively and sustainably in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication 20 Compulsory
4 CPCCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
6 VU22014 Prepare for work in the building and construction industry 16 Compulsory
7 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 25 Compulsory
8 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
9 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
10 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Compulsory
11 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Elective
12 VU22024 Construct basic sub-floor 48 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : 22216VIC Certificate II in Building and Construction (Carpentry) (Partial Completion) - YEAR 2 (2018)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Compulsory
2 VU22025 Construct basic wall frames 48 Elective
3 VU22026 Construct a basic roof frame 40 Elective
4 VU22027 Install basic external cladding 24 Elective
5 VU22028 Install basic window and door frames 24 Elective
6 VU22029 Install interior fixings 40 Elective
7 VU22030 Carry out basic demolition of timber structures 20 Elective
8 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Elective

Course Code : BSB20115 (with partial completion of BSB30115 - Certificate III in Business)

RTO : iVET - 40548

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 BSBCUS201 Deliver a service to customers 40 Elective
3 BSBCMM201 Communicate in the workforce 40 Elective
4 BSBIND201 Work effectively in a business environment 30 Elective
5 BSBITU201 Produce simple work processed documents 60 Elective
6 BSBITU203 Communicate electronically 20 Elective
7 BSBWOR202 Organise and complete daily work activities 20 Elective
8 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Elective
9 BSBWOR204 Use business technology 20 Elective
10 BSBINM201 Process and maintain workplace information 10 Compulsory
11 BSBINM202 Handle mail 10 Compulsory
12 BSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 10 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 BSBCUS301 Deliver and monitor a service to customers 35 Compulsory BSBCUS301 - Work Performance 01
2 BSBITU306 Design and produce business documents 80 Compulsory BSBITU306 - Product 05
3 BSBWOR301 Organise personal work priorities and development 30 Compulsory BSBWOR301 - Work Performance 02
4 BSBINM301 Organise workplace information 30 Compulsory BSBINM301 - Work Performance 01
5 BSBPRO301 Recommend products and services 20 Compulsory BSBPRO301 - Work Performance 01

Course Code : BSB20115 (with selected units from BSB30115 Certificate III in Businesss)

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 BSBCUS201 Deliver a service to customers 40 Elective
3 BSBCMM201 Communicate in the workforce 40 Elective
4 BSBIND201 Work effectively in a business environment 30 Elective
5 BSBITU201 Produce simple work processed documents 60 Elective
6 BSBITU203 Communicate electronically 20 Elective
7 BSBWOR202 Organise and complete daily work activities 20 Elective
8 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Elective
9 BSBWOR204 Use business technology 20 Elective
10 BSBITU202 Create and use spreadsheets 30 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : To Be Advised for 2020

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 To Be Advised for 2020 10 Compulsory

Course Code : CHC32015 incorporating CHC22015

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CHCCOM001 Provide First Point of Contact 35 Compulsory
2 CHCCOM005 Communicate and work in health or community services 30 Compulsory
3 CHCDIV001 Work with Diverse people 40 Compulsory
4 HLTWHS001 Participate in work Health and Safety 20 Compulsory
5 BSBWOR202 Organise and complete daily work activities 20 Compulsory
6 BSBWOR201 Manage personal stress in the workplace 40 Elective
7 FSKLRG09 Use strategies to respond to routine workplace problems 15 Elective
8 FSKOCM07 Interact effectively with others at work 10 Elective
9 CHCVOL001 Be an effective volunteer 25 Elective

Course Code : CUA20215

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CUAWHS302 Apply work health and safety procedures 10 Compulsory
2 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
3 CUAIND201 Develop and apply creative arts industry knowledge 20 Compulsory
4 CUACAM201 Assist in a basic camera shoot 30 Elective
5 BSBDES201 Follow a design process 40 Elective
6 CUADIG202 Develop digital imaging skills 50 Elective
7 BSBDES202 Evaluate the nature of design in a specific industry context 30 Elective
8 ICTWEB201 Use social media tools for collaboration and engagement 20 Elective
9 BSBCRT101 Apply critical thinking techniques 20 Elective
10 CUAACD101 Use basic drawing techniques 50 Elective

Course Code : CUA20113

RTO : Aus Dance - 20949

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
2 CUADAN201 Develop basic dance techniques 20 Compulsory
3 CUAOHS101 Follow basic safe dance practices 60 Compulsory
4 CUAOHS201 Develop a basic level of physical condition for dance performance 40 Compulsory
5 CUADAN203 Perform basic jazz dance techniques 80 Elective
6 CUADAN205 Perform basic contemporary dance techniques 45 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : Students must complete 2 Electives from the list below and these will be offered on an individual basis.

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 CUAPRF201 Prepare for performances 35 Compulsory
2 CUADAN202 Incorporate artist expression into basic dance performances 45 Compulsory
3 CUFAND201 Develop and apply creative arts industry knowledge 20 Compulsory
4 CUAPRF304 Develop audition techniques (from CUA30113) 25 Compulsory
5 CUADAN305 Increase depth of jazz dance technique 50 Elective
6 CUADAN306 Increase depth of ballet dance technique 70 Elective
7 CUADAN307 Increase depth of cultural dance technique 45 Elective
8 CUADAN308 Increase depth of contemporary dance technique 45 Elective
9 CUADAN309 Increase depth of street dance technique 45 Elective
10 CUADAN310 Increase depth of social dance technique 45 Elective
11 CUADAN311 Increase depth of tap dance technique 45 Elective

Course Code : UEE22011

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 2019

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 UEENEEE101A Apply Occupational Health and Safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
2 UEENEEE148A Carry out routine work activities in an energy sector environment 40 Compulsory
3 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Elective
4 HLTAID001A Provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation 4 Elective
5 UEENEED101A Use computer aided applications relevant to a workplace 20 Elective
6 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Elective
7 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Elective
8 UEENEEE107A Use drawings, diagrams, schedules, standards, codes and specifications 40 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEE104A Solve problems in d c circuits 80 Compulsory
2 UEENEEE141A Use of routine equipment plant technologies in an energy sector environment 60 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEK142A Apply environmentally and sustainable procedures in the energy sector 20 Compulsory

Course Code : UEE22011

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 UEENEEE101A Apply Occupational Health and Safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
2 UEENEEE148A Carry out routine work activities in an energy sector environment 40 Compulsory
3 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Elective
4 HLTAID001A Provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation 4 Elective
5 UEENEED101A Use computer aided applications relevant to a workplace 20 Elective
6 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Elective
7 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Elective
8 UEENEEE107A Use drawings, diagrams, schedules, standards, codes and specifications 40 Elective

Course Code : UEE22011

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 2019

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 UEENEEE101A Apply Occupational Health and Safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
2 UEENEEE148A Carry out routine work activities in an energy sector environment 40 Compulsory
3 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Elective
4 HLTAID001A Provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation 4 Elective
5 UEENEED101A Use computer aided applications relevant to a workplace 20 Elective
6 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Elective
7 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Elective
8 UEENEEE107A Use drawings, diagrams, schedules, standards, codes and specifications 40 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : 2020

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEE104A Solve problems in d c circuits 80 Compulsory
2 UEENEEE141A Use of routine equipment plant technologies in an energy sector environment 60 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEK142A Apply environmentally and sustainable procedures in the energy sector 20 Compulsory

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE101A Apply occupational health and safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Compulsory
5 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Compulsory
6 UEENEEE130A Provide solutions and report on routine electrotechnology problems 60 Compulsory
7 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEE148A Carry out routine work activities in an energy sector environment 40 Compulsory
2 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE122A Carry out preparatory energy sector work activities 40 Compulsory
4 UEENEEK112A Provide basic sustainable energy solutions for energy reduction in residential premises 40 Compulsory
5 UEENEEP024A Attach cords and plugs to electrical equipment for connection to a single phase 230 volt supply 40 Compulsory
6 UEENEEE103A Solve problems in ELV single path circuits 40 Compulsory

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE101A Apply occupational health and safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Compulsory
5 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Compulsory
6 UEENEEE130A Provide solutions and report on routine electrotechnology problems 60 Compulsory
7 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEE148A Carry out routine work activities in an energy sector environment 40 Compulsory
2 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE122A Carry out preparatory energy sector work activities 10 Compulsory
4 UEENEEK112A Provide basic sustainable energy solutions for energy reduction in residential premises 10 Compulsory
5 UEENEEP024A Attach cords and plugs to electrical equipment for connection to a single phase 230 volt supply 10 Compulsory
6 UEENEEE103A Solve problems in ELV single path circuits 40 Compulsory

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory
2 UEENEEP024A Attach cords and plugs to electrical equipment for connection to a single phase 230 Volt supply 20 Elective
3 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE141A Use of routine equipment plant technologies in an energy sector environment 80 Elective
5 UEENEEK112A Provide basic sustainable energy solutions for energy reduction in residential premises 40 Elective

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory
2 UEENEEP024A Attach cords and plugs to electrical equipment for connection to a single phase 230 Volt supply 20 Elective
3 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE141A Use of routine equipment plant technologies in an energy sector environment 80 Elective
5 UEENEEK112A Provide basic sustainable energy solutions for energy reduction in residential premises 40 Elective

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory
2 UEENEEP024A Attach cords and plugs to electrical equipment for connection to a single phase 230 Volt supply 20 Elective
3 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE141A Use of routine equipment plant technologies in an energy sector environment 80 Elective
5 UEENEEK112A Provide basic sustainable energy solutions for energy reduction in residential premises 40 Elective

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : St Josephs College - 21710

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Thursday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Thursday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Compulsory
2 UEENEEE148A Carry out routine work activities in an energy sector environment 40 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE122A Carry out preparatory energy sector work activities 60 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Compulsory
5 UEENEEE103A Solve problems in ELV single path circuits 40 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEP024A Attach cords and plugs to electrical equipment for connection to a single phase 230 Volt supply 20 Elective
2 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE130A Provide solutions and report on routine electrotechnology 60 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector works 80 Compulsory
5 UEENEEE141A Use of routine equipment plant technologies in an energy sector environment 80 Compulsory

Course Code : 22470VIC

RTO : Ringwood SC (Ringwood Training) - 22475

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 12:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 MEM13014A Apply principles of OHS in work environment 10 Compulsory
2 MEM18001C Use hand tools 20 Compulsory
3 MEM18002B Use power tools/hand held operations 20 Elective
4 VU22331 Perform basic machining processes 40 Compulsory
5 VU22332 Apply basic fabrication techniques 40 Compulsory
6 VU22329 Report on a range of sectors in the manufacturing, engineering and related industries 30 Compulsory
7 VU22330 Select and interpret drawings and prepare three dimensional (3D) sketches & drawings 20 Compulsory
8 VU22336 Apply metal fabrication operations 60 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU22337 Perform basic welding and thermal cutting processes to fabricate engineering structures 60 Elective VU20915 - Product 05
2 MEMPE006A Undertake a basic engineering project 80 Compulsory
3 VU22333 Perform intermediate engineering computations 40 Elective

Course Code : 22470VIC

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 12:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 12:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 MEM13014A Apply principles of occupational health and safety in the work environment 10 Compulsory
2 MEM18001C Use hand tools 20 Compulsory
3 VU22331 Perform basic machining processes 40 Compulsory
4 VU22329 Report on a range of sectors in the manufacturing, engineering and related industries 30 Compulsory
5 VU22330 Select and interpret drawings and prepare three dimensional (3D) sketches & drawings 20 Compulsory
6 VU22339 Create engineering drawings using computer aided systems 1st year 60 Elective
7 VU22332 Apply basic fabrication techniques 40 Compulsory
8 VU20910 Produce engineering sketches and drawings 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 MEMPE006A Undertake a basic engineering project 80 Compulsory MEMPE006A-Portfolio 07
2 VU22333 Perform intermediate engineering computations 40 Compulsory VU22333-Product 05
3 VU22340 Use 3D printing to create products 40 Elective VU22340-Product 05
4 VU22338 Configure and program a basic roboticsystem 60 Elective VU22338-Work Performance 01

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Tuesday

Timings : 4:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCHBR203A Provide daily care for horses 40 Compulsory
2 AHCWRK204A Work effectively in the industry 20 Compulsory
3 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
4 SISOEQO201A Handle horses 20 Compulsory
5 VU21401 Work safely in an equine organisation 50 Compulsory
6 VU21405 Equine anatomy 30 Compulsory
7 VU21407 Demonstrate basic horse riding or driving skills 40 Elective
8 VU21409 Assist in the preparation of a horse for an event 40 Elective

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21402 Implement horse health and welfare practices 60 Compulsory VU21402 - Portfolio 08
2 VU21403 Implement and monitor a horse feeding program 40 Compulsory VU21403 - Work Project 03
3 VU21404 Relate equine form and function 50 Compulsory VU21404 - Portfolio 07
4 VU21406 Equine physiology 50 Compulsory VU21406 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCHBR203A Provide daily care for horses 40 Compulsory
2 AHCWRK204A Work effectively in the industry 20 Compulsory
3 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
4 SISOEQO201A Handle horses 20 Compulsory
5 VU21401 Work safely in an equine organisation 50 Compulsory
6 VU21405 Equine anatomy 30 Compulsory
7 VU21409 Assist in the preparation of a horse for an event 40 Elective

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCHBR203A Provide daily care for horses 40 Compulsory
2 AHCWRK204A Work effectively in the industry 20 Compulsory
3 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
4 SISOEQO201A Handle horses 20 Compulsory
5 VU21401 Work safely in an equine organisation 50 Compulsory
6 VU21405 Equine anatomy 30 Compulsory
7 VU21407 Demonstrate basic horse riding or driving skills 40 Elective
8 VU21409 Assist in the preparation of a horse for an event 40 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21402 Implement horse health and welfare practices 60 Compulsory VU21402 - Portfolio 08
2 VU21403 Implement and monitor a horse feeding program 40 Compulsory VU21403 - Work Project 03
3 VU21404 Relate equine form and function 50 Compulsory VU21404 - Portfolio 07
4 VU21406 Equine physiology 50 Compulsory VU21406 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21402 Implement horse health and welfare practices 60 Compulsory VU21402 - Portfolio 08
2 VU21403 Implement and monitor a horse feeding program 40 Compulsory VU21403 - Work Project 03
3 VU21404 Relate equine form and function 50 Compulsory VU21404 - Portfolio 07
4 VU21406 Equine physiology 50 Compulsory VU21406 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCHBR203A Provide daily care for horses 40 Compulsory
2 AHCWRK204A Work effectively in the industry 20 Compulsory
3 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
4 SISOEQO201A Handle horses 20 Compulsory
5 VU21401 Work safely in an equine organisation 50 Compulsory
6 VU21405 Equine anatomy 30 Compulsory
7 VU21407 Demonstrate basic horse riding or driving skills 40 Elective
8 VU21409 Assist in the preparation of a horse for an event 40 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21402 Implement horse health and welfare practices 60 Compulsory VU21402 - Portfolio 08
2 VU21403 Implement and monitor a horse feeding program 40 Compulsory VU21403 - Work Project 03
3 VU21404 Relate equine form and function 50 Compulsory VU21404 - Portfolio 07
4 VU21406 Equine physiology 50 Compulsory VU21406 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : MSF20516

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 2019

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 MSFFP2002 Develop a career plan for the furnishing industry 30 Compulsory
2 MSFFP2010 Research and draw a basic kitchen or bathroom design 30 Elective
3 MSMPCI103 Demonstrate care and apply safe practices at work 30 Compulsory
4 MSMENV272 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 30 Compulsory
5 MSFFP2003 Prepare surfaces 24 Elective
6 MSFFP2005 Join furnishing materials 10 Elective
7 MSFFP2006 Make simple timber joins 40 Elective
8 MSMSUP106 Work in a team 20 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : 2020

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 MSFFM2001 Use furniture making sector hand and power tools 40 Compulsory
2 MSFFM2002 Assemble furnishing components 20 Compulsory
3 MSFFP2001 Undertake a basic furniture making project 100 Compulsory
4 MSFGN2001 Make measurements and calculations 30 Compulsory

Course Code : AHC20416

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : Competencies done in 2019 for Year 1 and Year 2 classes. (Combined groups)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCMOM203 Operate basic machinery and equipment 20 Elective
2 AHCWHS201 Participate in work health and safety processes 20 Compulsory
3 AHCINF203 Maintain properties and structures 30 Elective
4 AHCPCM201 Recognise plants 40 Compulsory
5 AHCPMG201 Treat weeds 40 Compulsory
6 AHCPMG202 Treat plant pests, diseases and disorders 30 Compulsory
7 AHCLSC203 Install aggregate paths 20 Elective
8 AHCMOM204 Undertake operational maintenance of machinery 30 Elective
9 AHCSOL202 Assist with soil or growing media sampling and testing 30 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : Competencies done in 2020 for Year 1 and Year 2 classes. (Combined groups).

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AHCLSC204 Lay paving 30 Elective
2 AHCNSY203 Undertake propagation activites 30 Elective
3 AHCLSC201 Assist with landscape construction work 30 Elective
4 AHCPGD203 Prune shrubs and small trees 35 Elective
5 AHCNSY202 Care for nursery plants 30 Elective
6 AHCLSC202 Construct low profile timber or modular retaining walls 50 Elective

Course Code : AHC20416 and AHC21616

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 2019

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCLSC203 Install aggregate paths 20 Compulsory
2 AHCMOM203 Operate basic machinery and equipment 20 Compulsory
3 AHCPCM201 Recognise plants 40 Compulsory
4 AHCWHS201 Participate in work health and safety processes 20 Compulsory
5 AHCPMG201 Treat weeds 40 Compulsory
6 AHCPMG202 Treat plant pests, diseases and disorders 30 Compulsory
7 AHCSOL202 Assist with soil or growing media sampling and testing 30 Compulsory
8 AHCMOM204 Undertake operational maintenance of machinery 20 Elective
9 AHCWRK208 Provide information on products and services 60 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AHCLS201 Assist with landscape construction work 30 Elective
2 AHCLS202 Construct low-profile timber or modular retaining walls 50 Elective
3 AHCLS204 Lay paving 30 Elective
4 AHCPGD201 Plant trees and shrubs 20 Elective
5 AHCNSY203 Undertake propagation activities 30 Elective
6 MEM18001C Use hand tools 20 Elective
7 MEM18002B Use power tools/hand held operations 20 Elective

Course Code : SIT20316

RTO : Aquinas College - 22340

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
2 SITHIND002 Source and use information on the hospitality industry 25 Compulsory
3 SITHIND003 Use hospitality skills effectively 0 Compulsory
4 SITXCCS003 Interact with customers 20 Compulsory
5 SITXCOM002 Show social and cultural sensitivity 20 Compulsory
6 SITXWHS001 Participate in safe work practices 12 Compulsory
7 SITXFSA001 Use hygienic practices of food safety 15 Compulsory
8 BSBCMM201 Communicate in the workplace 40 Elective
9 SITHFAB002 Provide responsible service of alcohol 10 Elective
10 SITHFAB003 Operate a bar 35 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SITHFAB004 Prepare and serve non-alcoholic beverages 20 Compulsory SITHFAB004 - Portfolio 08
2 SITHFAB005 Prepare and serve espresso coffee 30 Compulsory SITHFAB005 - Portfolio 08
3 SITHFAB007 Serve food and beverage 80 Compulsory SITHFAB007 - Work Performance 01
4 SITHFAB016 Provide advice on food 40 Compulsory SITHFAB016 - Portfolio 07
5 SITXFIN001 Process financial transactions 25 Compulsory SITXFIN001 - Work Performance 01

Course Code : SIT20316

RTO : Mater Christi College - 21124

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:50 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:50 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
2 SITHCCC002 Prepare and present simple dishes 25 Compulsory
3 SITHIND002 Source and use information on the hospitality industry 25 Compulsory
4 SITXFSA001 Use hygienic practices for food safety 15 Compulsory
5 SITXINV002 Maintain the quality of perishable items 10 Compulsory
6 SITXWHS001 Participate in safe work practices 12 Compulsory
7 SITHFAB002 Provide responsible service of alcohol 10 Compulsory
8 SITHCCC003 Prepare and present sandwiches 10 Compulsory
9 SITHIND003 Use hospitality skills effectively 5 Compulsory
10 SITXCCS003 Interact with customers 20 Compulsory
11 SITXCCS006 Provide service to customers 25 Compulsory
12 SITXCOM002 Show social and cultural sensitivity 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SITHFAB004 Prepare and serve non-alcoholic beverages 20 Compulsory SITHFAB004 - Portfolio 07
2 SITHFAB005 Prepare and serve espresso coffee 30 Compulsory SITHFAB005 - Portfolio 07
3 SITHFAB007 Serve food and beverage 80 Compulsory SITHFAB007 - Work Performance 01
4 SITHFAB016 Provide advice on food 40 Compulsory SITHFAB016 - Portfolio 08
5 SITXFIN001 Process financial transactions 25 Compulsory SITXFIN001 - Work Performance 01

Course Code : SIT20416

RTO : St Helena College, Eltham - 6184

Duration : 2 years

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 20 Compulsory
2 SITHCCC001 Use food preparation equipment 25 Compulsory
3 SITHCCC002 Prepare and present simple dishes 25 Compulsory
4 SITHCCC005 Prepare dishes using basic methods of cookery 45 Compulsory
5 SITHIND002 Source/use info on hospitality industry 25 Compulsory
6 SITHKOP001 Clean kitchen premises and equipment 13 Compulsory
7 SITXFSA001 Use hygienic practices for food safety 15 Compulsory
8 SITXINV002 Maintain quality of perishable supplies 10 Compulsory
9 SITXWHS001 Participate in safe work practices 12 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SITHCCC006 Prepare appetisers and salads 25 Compulsory Work Performance 1 (SITHCCC006 and SITHCCC008)
2 SITHCCC007 Prepare stocks, sauces and soups 35 Compulsory Work Performance 2 (SITHCCC007 and SITHCCC012)
3 SITHCCC008 Prepare vegetables, fruit, eggs and farinaceous dishes 45 Compulsory
4 SITHCCC012 Prepare poultry dishes 25 Compulsory
5 SITHCCC011 Use cookery skills effectively 50 Compulsory Portfolio 7 (SITHCCC011 )

Course Code : SIT20416

RTO : Aquinas College - 22340

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 SITXFSA001 Use hygienic practices for food safety 15 Compulsory
2 SITXWHS001 Participate in safe work practices 12 Compulsory
3 SITHCCC001 Use food preparation equipment 25 Compulsory
4 SITHCCC005 Prepare dishes using basic methods of cookery 45 Compulsory
5 SITHKOP001 Clean kitchen premises and equipment 13 Compulsory
6 SITXINV002 Maintain the quality of perishable items 10 Compulsory
7 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
8 SITXCOM002 Show social and cultural sensitivity 20 Elective
9 SITHIND002 Source and use information on the hospitality industry 25 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SITHCCC006 Prepare appetisers and salads 25 Compulsory SITHCCC006 - Portfolio 07
2 SITHCCC007 Prepare stocks, sauces and soups 35 Compulsory SITHCCC007 - Portfolio 08
3 SITHCCC008 Prepare vegetable, fruit, egg and farinaceous dishes 45 Compulsory SITHCCC008 - Portfolio 08
4 SITHCCC011 Use cookery skills effectively 50 Compulsory SITHCCC011 - Work Performance 01
5 SITHCCC012 Prepare poultry dishes 25 Compulsory SITHCCC012 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : AHC21616

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : Competencies offered in 2019 for both Year 1 and Year 2. (Combined groups).

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCLSC203 Install aggregate paths 20 Compulsory
2 AHCMOM203 Operate basic machinery and equipment 20 Compulsory
3 AHCPCM201 Recognise plants 40 Compulsory
4 AHCINF203 Maintain properties and structures 30 Elective
5 AHCIRG215 Assist with low volume irrigation operations 40 Elective
6 AHCMOM204 Undertake operational maintenance of machinery 30 Elective
7 AHCWRK205 Participate in workplace communication 30 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : Competencies offered in 2020 for both Year 1 and Year 2. (Combined groups).

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AHCLS201 Assist with landscape construction work 30 Compulsory
2 AHCLS202 Construct low-profile timber or modular retaining walls 50 Compulsory
3 AHCLS204 Lay paving 30 Compulsory
4 AHCPGD201 Plant trees and shrubs 20 Compulsory
5 AHCPGD202 Prepare and maintain plant displays 35 Elective
6 AHCWHS201 Participate in work health and safety processes 20 Compulsory
7 MEM18001C Use hand tools 20 Elective
8 MEM18002B Use power tools/hand held operations 20 Elective

Course Code : 22304VIC

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
3 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 10 Compulsory
4 CPCCCM10105A Carry out measurements and calculations 10 Compulsory
5 VU21795 Use and apply basic levelling equipment for plumbing 8 Compulsory
6 CUVACD303A Produce technical drawings 50 Compulsory
7 VU21797 Use basic plumbing hand tools 50 Compulsory
8 VU21798 Use basic power tools 20 Compulsory
9 VU21790 Apply basic sheet metal practices 50 Compulsory
10 VU21793 Perform basic oxy-acetylene welding and cutting 20 Compulsory
11 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21794 Prepare to work in the plumbing industry 20 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM2001A Read and interpret plans and specifications 36 Compulsory
3 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory
4 VU21796 Use basic electric welding techniques 20 Compulsory
5 VU21799 Use plumbing pipes, fittings and fixtures to simulate plumbing installations 30 Compulsory
6 VU21791 Fabricate simple plumbing pipe systems 30 Compulsory
7 VU21790 Cut and penetrate building materials and structures 30 Compulsory
8 VU21792 Identify career pathways in the plumbing industry 30 Compulsory
9 BSBWRT301 Write simple documents 30 Compulsory

Course Code : 22304VIC

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 VU21795 Use and apply basic levelling equipment for plumbing 8 Compulsory
2 VU21790 Cut and penetrate building materials and structures 30 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2001A Read and interpret plans and specifications 36 Compulsory
4 VU21793 Perform basic oxy-acetylene welding and cutting 20 Compulsory
5 VU21797 Use basic plumbing hand tools 50 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU21789 Apply basic sheet metal practices 50 Compulsory
8 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory
9 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
10 VU21794 Prepare to work in the plumbing industry 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21796 Use basic electric welding equipment and techniques 20 Compulsory
2 VU21798 Use basic power tools 20 Compulsory
3 VU21799 Use plumbing pipes, fittings and fixtures to simulate plumbing installations 30 Compulsory
4 CPCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CUVACD303A `Produce technical drawings 50 Compulsory
6 BSBWRT301 Write simple documents 30 Compulsory
7 VU21792 Identify career pathways in the plumbing industry 30 Compulsory
8 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU21791 Fabricate simple plumbing pipe systems 30 Compulsory

Course Code : 22304VIC

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 VU21795 Use and apply basic levelling equipment for plumbing 8 Compulsory
2 VU21790 Cut and penetrate building materials and structures 30 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2001A Read and interpret plans and specifications 36 Compulsory
4 VU21793 Perform basic oxy-acetylene welding and cutting 20 Compulsory
5 VU21797 Use basic plumbing hand tools 50 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU21789 Apply basic sheet metal practices 50 Compulsory
8 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory
9 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
10 VU21794 Prepare to work in the plumbing industry 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21796 Use basic electric welding equipment and techniques 20 Compulsory
2 VU21798 Use basic power tools 20 Compulsory
3 VU21799 Use plumbing pipes, fittings and fixtures to simulate plumbing installations 30 Compulsory
4 CPCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CUVACD303A Produce technical drawings 50 Compulsory
6 BSBWRT301 Write simple documents 30 Compulsory
7 VU21792 Identify career pathways in the plumbing industry 30 Compulsory
8 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU21791 Fabricate simple plumbing pipe systems 30 Compulsory

Course Code : 22304VIC

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 VU21795 Use and apply basic levelling equipment for plumbing 8 Compulsory
2 VU21790 Cut and penetrate building materials and structures 30 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2001A Read and interpret plans and specifications 36 Compulsory
4 VU21793 Perform basic oxy-acetylene welding and cutting 20 Compulsory
5 VU21797 Use basic plumbing hand tools 50 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU21789 Apply basic sheet metal practices 50 Compulsory
8 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory
9 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
10 VU21794 Prepare to work in the plumbing industry 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21796 Use basic electric welding equipment and techniques 20 Compulsory
2 VU21798 Use basic power tools 20 Compulsory
3 VU21799 Use plumbing pipes, fittings and fixtures to simulate plumbing installations 30 Compulsory
4 CPCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CUVACD303A Produce technical drawings 50 Compulsory
6 BSBWRT301 Write simple documents 30 Compulsory
7 VU21792 Identify career pathways in the plumbing industry 30 Compulsory
8 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU21791 Fabricate simple plumbing pipe systems 30 Compulsory

Course Code : SHB20116

RTO : National Academy of Hair and Beauty - 21851

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : These are competencies covered in 2 years.

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBBCCS001 Advise on beauty products and services 30 Compulsory
3 SHBBMUP002 Design and apply make-up 45 Compulsory
4 SHBXCCS004 Recommend products and services 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory
6 SIRRMER001 Produce visual merchandise displays 35 Compulsory
7 SIRXIND003 Organise personal work requirements 30 Compulsory
8 SHBXCCS001 Conduct Financial services 25 Compulsory
9 SIRXSLS001 Sell to the retail customer 20 Compulsory
10 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
11 SHBBMUP003 Design and apply Make-up for photography 30 Elective
12 SHBBFAS001 Provide Lash and Brow services 15 Elective
13 SHBBMUP001 Apply eyelash extensions 30 Elective
14 SHBBRES001 Research and apply beauty industry information 20 Elective
15 BSBSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Elective

Course Code : SIR20216

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology - 3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 SIRXSLS002 Follow point-of-sale procedures 20 Compulsory
2 SIRXCEG001 Engage the Customer 30 Compulsory
3 SIRXCOM001 Communicate in the workplace to support team and customer outcomes 40 Compulsory
4 SIRXIND003 Organise personal work requirements 20 Compulsory
5 SIRXWHS002 Contribute to workplace health & safety 30 Compulsory
6 SIRXPDK001 Advise on products and services 30 Compulsory
7 SIRRMER001 Produce visual merchandising displays 35 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SIRXIND001 Work effectively in a service environment 45 Compulsory
2 SIRXRSK001 Identify and respond to security risks 30 Compulsory
3 SIRXIND002 Organise and maintain the store environment 20 Elective
4 BSBITU202 Create and use spreadsheets 30 Elective
5 SIRRINV001 Receive and handle retail stock 35 Elective

Course Code : SHB20216

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBHBAS001 Provide shampoo and basin services 40 Compulsory
3 SHBHDES001 Dry hair to shape 40 Compulsory
4 SHBHIND001 Maintain and organise tools, equipment and work areas 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXCCS003 Greet and prepare clients for salon services 10 Compulsory
6 SHBHBAS002 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 20 Elective
7 SIRRINV001 Receive and handle stock 35 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
2 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
3 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory
4 SHBHCLS001 Apply hair colour products 30 Elective
5 SIRXSLS001 Sell to the retail customer 20 Elective
6 SHBHDES002 Braid hair 30 Elective

Course Code : SHB20216

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBHBAS001 Provide shampoo and basin services 40 Compulsory
3 SHBHDES001 Dry hair to shape 40 Compulsory
4 SHBHIND001 Maintain and organise tools, equipment and work areas 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXCCS003 Greet and prepare clients for salon services 10 Compulsory
6 SHBHBAS002 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 20 Elective
7 SIRRINV001 Receive and handle stock 35 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
2 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
3 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory
4 SHBHCLS001 Apply hair colour products 30 Elective
5 SIRXSLS001 Sell to the retail customer 20 Elective
6 SHBHDES002 Braid hair 30 Elective

Course Code : SHB20216

RTO : Headmasters - 4639

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name :

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBHBAS001 Provide shampoo and basin services 40 Compulsory
3 SHBHDES001 Dry hair to shape 40 Compulsory
4 SHBHIND001 Maintain and organise tools, equipment and work areas 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXCCS003 Greet and prepare clients for salon services 10 Compulsory
6 SHBXCCS004 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 20 Elective
7 SIRRINV001 Recommend products and services 30 Compulsory
8 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
9 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
10 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory