Programs available through the Mullum VET Cluster

Course Code : ACM20110

RTO : RTO: 4587 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 ACMGAS201A Work in the animal care industry 30 Compulsory
2 ACMGAS202A Participate in workplace communications 20 Compulsory
3 ACMGAS203A Complete animal care hygiene routines 30 Compulsory
4 ACMGAS204A Feed and water animals 40 Compulsory
5 ACMGAS205A Assist in health care of animals 40 Compulsory
6 ACMOHS201A Participate in occupational health and safety processes 40 Compulsory
7 ACMSUS201A Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 ACMGAS206A Provide basic first aid for animals 30 Elective
2 ACMGAS207A Provide reception services for an animal care facility 30 Elective
3 ACMGAS209A Provide information on companion animals, products & services 40 Elective
4 ACMCAS307A Provide companion animal hydrobathing services 40 Elective
5 ACMSPE312A Provide basic care of mammals 40 Elective

Course Code : ACM20110

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 ACMGAS201A Work in the animal care industry 30 Compulsory
2 ACMGAS202A Participate in workplace communications 20 Compulsory
3 ACMGAS203A Complete animal care hygiene routines 30 Compulsory
4 ACMGAS204A Feed and water animals 40 Compulsory
5 ACMGAS205A Assist in health care of animals 40 Compulsory
6 ACMOHS201A Participate in occupational health and safety processes 40 Compulsory
7 ACMSUS201A Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 ACMGAS206A Provide basic first aid for animals 30 Elective
2 ACMGAS207A Provide reception services for an animal care facility 30 Elective
3 ACMGAS209A Provide information on companion animals, products & services 40 Elective
4 ACMCAS307A Provide companion animal hydrobathing services 40 Elective
5 ACMSPE312A Provide basic care of mammals 40 Elective

Course Code : MST20616

RTO : RTO-21230 Vocational Pathways Ripponlea Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Donvale Christian College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Donvale Christian College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : Please note: These are representative of Year 1 and Year 2

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 MSMENV272 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 30 Compulsory
2 MSMWHS200 Work Safely 30 Compulsory
3 MSS402051 Apply quality standards 30 Compulsory
4 MSTCL2011 Draw and interpret a basic sketch 30 Compulsory
5 MSTCL2010 Modify patterns to create basic styles 50 Elective
6 MSTFD2001 Design and produce a simple garment 80 Elective
7 MSTFD2005 Identify design processes for fashion designs 40 Elective
8 MSTGN2003 Work in the TCF Industry 40 Elective
9 MSTGN2011 Identify fibres, fabrics and textiles used in the TCF Industry 80 Elective
10 MSTTX1001 Produce a simple textile fabric or product 40 Elective
11 MSTCL3007 Embellish garment by hand or machine 40 Elective
12 MSTFD2006 Use a sewing machine for fashion design 80 Elective
13 MSTCL1001 Produce a simple garment 40 Elective
14 MSTFD3003 Prepare design concept for a simple garment 80 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : Please note: These are representative of Year 1 and Year 2

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 MSMENV272 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 30 Compulsory
2 MSMWHS200 Work Safely 30 Compulsory
3 MSS402051 Apply quality standards 30 Compulsory
4 MSTCL2011 Draw and interpret a basic sketch 30 Compulsory
5 MSTCL2010 Modify patterns to create basic styles 50 Elective
6 MSTFD2001 Design and produce a simple garment 80 Elective
7 MSTFD2005 Identify design processes for fashion designs 40 Elective
8 MSTGN2003 Work in the TCF Industry 40 Elective
9 MSTGN2011 Identify fibres, fabrics and textiles used in the TCF Industry 80 Elective
10 MSTTX1001 Produce a simple textile fabric or product 40 Elective
11 MSTCL3007 Embellish garment by hand or machine 40 Elective
12 MSTFD2006 Use a sewing machine for fashion design 80 Elective
13 MSTCL1001 Produce a simple garment 40 Elective
14 MSTFD3003 Prepare design concept for a simple garment 80 Elective

Course Code : MST20616

RTO : 21230 Vocational Pathways Ripponlea Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Emmaus College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Emmaus College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : Please note: The 2nd year program in 2017 ONLY is for students who commenced LMT21707 Certificate II in Applied Fashion Design and Technology in 2016 and are continuing in the new qualification, MST20616 Certificate II in Applied Fashion Design and Technology in 2017.

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 MSTGN2003 Work in the TCF industry 40 Elective
2 MSMENV272 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 30 Compulsory
3 MSTGN2011 ify fibres and fabrics used in the TCF 80 Elective
4 MSTTX1001 Produce a simple textile fabric or product 40 Elective
5 MSTCL1001 Produce a simple garment 40 Elective
6 MSTFD3003 Prepare design concept for a simple garment 80 Elective

Course Code : AUR20716

RTO : Box Hill Institute - 4687

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AURASA002 Follow safe working practices in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAEA002 Follow environmental and sustainability best practice in an automotive workplace 25 Compulsory
3 AURLTA001 Identify automotive mechanical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURTTK002 Use and maintain tools and equipment in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
5 AURTTA027 Carry out basic vehicle servicing operations 40 Elective
6 AURAFA004 Resolve routine problems in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
7 AURTER015 Inspect, test and service batteries 10 Elective
8 AURETR003 Identify automotive electrical systems and components 25 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AURAFA003 Communicate effectively in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURETK003 Operate electrical test equipment 10 Compulsory
3 AURETR006 Solder electrical wiring and circuits 10 Compulsory
4 AURETR048 Construct and test basic electronic circuits 10 Compulsory
5 AURTTE007 Dismantle and assemble single-cylinder four-stroke petrol engines 10 Compulsory
6 AURTTE008 Dismantle and assemble multi-cylinder four-stroke petrol engines 40 Elective

Course Code : AUR20716

RTO : RTO-22475 Ringwood SC (Ringwood Training)

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Ringwood Training (RT)

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Ringwood Training (RT)

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AURASA002 Follow safe working practices in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAEA002 Follow environmental and sustainability best practice in an automotive workplace 25 Compulsory
3 AURLTA001 Identify automotive mechanical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURTTK002 Use and maintain tools and equipment in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
5 AURTTA027 Carry out basic vehicle servicing operations 40 Elective
6 AURTTE008 Dismantle and assemble multi-cylinder four-stroke petrol engines 40 Elective
7 AURTTJ003 Remove and replace wheel and tyre assemblies 10 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AURAFA003 Communicate effectively in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAFA004 Resolve routine problems in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
3 AURETR003 Identify automotive electrical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURETR009 Install vehicle lighting and wiring systems 40 Elective
5 AURTER015 Inspect, test and service batteries 10 Elective
6 AURTTB007 Remove and replace brake assemblies 20 Elective
7 AURTTC004 Remove and replace radiators 20 Elective
8 AURTTD006 Remove and replace vehicle front suspension springs 25 Elective

Course Code : AUR20716

RTO : RTO-22475 Ringwood Secondary (Ringwood Training)

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Ringwood Training (RT)

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Ringwood Training (RT)

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AURASA002 Follow safe working practices in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAEA002 Follow environmental and sustainability best practice in an automotive workplace 25 Compulsory
3 AURLTA001 Identify automotive mechanical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURTTK002 Use and maintain tools and equipment in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
5 AURTTA027 Carry out basic vehicle servicing operations 40 Elective
6 AURTTE008 Dismantle and assemble multi-cylinder four-stroke petrol engines 40 Elective
7 AURTTJ003 Remove and replace wheel and tyre assemblies 10 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AURAFA003 Communicate effectively in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
2 AURAFA004 Resolve routine problems in an automotive workplace 20 Compulsory
3 AURETR003 Identify automotive electrical systems and components 25 Compulsory
4 AURETR009 Install vehicle lighting and wiring systems 40 Elective
5 AURTER015 Inspect, test and service batteries 10 Elective
6 AURTTB007 Remove and replace brake assemblies 20 Elective
7 AURTTC004 Remove and replace radiators 20 Elective
8 AURTTD006 Remove and replace vehicle front suspension springs 25 Elective

Course Code : 22216VIC Year 2

RTO : RTO-21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Thursday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU20959 Communication skills for the construction industry 20 Compulsory
2 VU20972 Carpentry power tools 64 Compulsory
3 VU20980 Introduction to demolition 16 Compulsory
4 VU20975 Wall framing 48 Compulsory
5 VU20976 Roof framing 40 Compulsory
6 VU20978 Installation of window and door frames 24 Compulsory
7 VU20979 Interior fixings 40 Compulsory
8 VU20977 External cladding 24 Compulsory
9 VU20958 Prepare for work in the construction industry 16 Compulsory

Course Code : 22338VIC (Year 1) and 22216VIC (Year 2) - 2018

RTO : RTO-121314 Australian Institute of Education and Training

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Aquinas College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Aquinas College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22338VIC (Year 1) Certificate II in Building and Construction Pre-apprencticeship (2018)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM1012A Work effectively and sustainable in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication 20 Compulsory
4 CPCCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
6 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industr 20 Compulsory
7 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
8 VU22014 Prepare for work in the building and construction industry 16 Compulsory
9 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Compulsory
10 VU22022 Identify and handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : 22216VIC (Year 2) Certificate II in Building and Construction (Partial Compleetion) (2018)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU20956 Building structures 8 Compulsory
2 VU20957 Calculations for the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 VU20960 Introduction to scaffolding and working platforms 24 Compulsory
4 VU20962 Quality principles for the construction industry 8 Compulsory
5 VU20973 Basic setting out 24 Elective
6 VU20974 Sub-floor framing 36 Elective
7 VU20975 Wall framing 48 Elective
8 VU20976 Roof framing 40 Elective

Course Code : 22338VIC (Year 1) and 22216VIC (Year 2) - 2018

RTO : RTO - 4603 Allied Skills and Training

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Wantirna College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Wantirna College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22338VIC Certificate II in Building and Construction (Carpentry) Pre-apprenticeship - YEAR 1 (2018)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM1012A Work effectively and sustainably in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication 20 Compulsory
4 CPCCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
6 VU22014 Prepare for work in the building and construction industry 16 Compulsory
7 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 25 Compulsory
8 CPCCCM2006 Apply Basic Levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
9 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
10 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and drawings 25 Compulsory
11 VU22022 Identify and Handle carpentry tools and equipment 100 Compulsory
12 VU22024 Construct basic Sub-floor 48 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : 22216VIC Certificate II in Building and Construction (Carpentry) (Partial Completion) - YEAR 2 (2018)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU20960 Introduction to scaffolding and working platforms 24 Compulsory
2 VU20962 Quality principles for the construction industry 8 Compulsory
3 VU20974 Sub-floor framing 36 Compulsory
4 VU20975 Wall framing 48 Compulsory
5 VU20976 Roof framing 40 Compulsory
6 VU20957 Calculations for the construction industry 20 Compulsory
7 VU20958 Prepare for work in the construction industry 16 Compulsory
8 VU20973 Basic setting out 24 Compulsory
9 VU20972 Power Tools 64 Compulsory
10 VU20977 External Cladding 24 Compulsory
11 VU20978 Install window & door frames 24 Compulsory
12 VU20981 Formwork for concreting 40 Compulsory

Course Code : 22338VIC (Year 1) and 22216VIC (Year 2) - 2018

RTO : RTO-21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Friday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Friday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22338VIC - Year 1

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
4 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
5 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Compulsory
6 VU22024 Construct basic sub-floor 48 Compulsory
7 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
8 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Compulsory
9 CPCCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
10 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
11 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and documents 25 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : 22216VIC - Year 2

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU20959 Communication skills for the construction industry 20 Compulsory
2 VU20972 Carpentry power tools 64 Compulsory
3 VU20980 Introduction to demolition 16 Compulsory
4 VU20975 Wall framing 48 Compulsory
5 VU20976 Roof framing 40 Compulsory
6 VU20978 Installation of window and door frames 24 Compulsory
7 VU20979 Interior fixings 40 Compulsory
8 VU20977 External cladding 24 Compulsory
9 VU20958 Prepare for work in the construction industry 16 Compulsory
10 VU20982 Basic environmental sustainability in carpentry 16 Compulsory

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : RTO-21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Tuesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Thursday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
4 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
5 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Compulsory
6 VU22024 Construct basic sub-floor 48 Compulsory
7 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
8 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Compulsory
9 CPCCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
10 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
11 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and documents 25 Compulsory

Course Code : 22338VIC (Year 1) and 22216VIC (Year 2) - 2018

RTO : 21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22338VIC - Year 1

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
4 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
5 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Compulsory
6 VU22024 Construct basic sub-floor 48 Compulsory
7 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
8 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Compulsory
9 CPCCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
10 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
11 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and documents 25 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : 22216VIC

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU20959 Communication skills for the construction industry 20 Compulsory
2 VU20972 Carpentry power tools 64 Compulsory
3 VU20980 Introduction to demolition 16 Compulsory
4 VU20975 Wall framing 48 Compulsory
5 VU20976 Roof framing 40 Compulsory
6 VU20978 Installation of window and door frames 24 Compulsory
7 VU20979 Interior fixings 40 Compulsory
8 VU20977 External cladding 24 Compulsory
9 VU20958 Prepare for work in the construction industry 16 Compulsory
10 VU20982 Basic environmental sustainability in carpentry 16 Compulsory

Course Code : 22338VIC

RTO : 21710 St Joseph's College

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : St Joseph's College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCWHS1001 Prepare to work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies & procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
3 VU22023 Perform basic setting out 24 Compulsory
4 VU22031 Construct basic formwork for concreting 40 Compulsory
5 VU22024 Construct basic sub-floor 48 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU22016 Erect and safely use working platforms 24 Compulsory
8 CPCCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
9 CPCCM1014A Conduct workplace communication industry 20 Compulsory
10 CPCCCM2006 Apply basic levelling procedures 8 Compulsory
11 VU22015 Interpret and apply basic plans and documents 25 Compulsory

Course Code : BSB20115 (with partial completion of BSB30115 - Certificate III in Business)

RTO : RTO-40548 iVET

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Fairhills High School

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Fairhills High School

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 BSBCUS201 Deliver a service to customers 40 Elective
3 BSBCMM201 Communicate in the workforce 40 Elective
4 BSBIND201 Work effectively in a business environment 30 Elective
5 BSBITU201 Produce simple work processed documents 60 Elective
6 BSBITU203 Communicate electronically 20 Elective
7 BSBWOR202 Organise and complete daily work activities 20 Elective
8 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Elective
9 BSBWOR204 Use business technology 20 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 BSBCUS301 Deliver and monitor a service to customers 35 Compulsory BSBCUS301 - Work Performance 01
2 BSBITU306 Design and produce business documents 80 Compulsory BSBITU306 - Product 05
3 BSBWOR301 Organise personal work priorities and development 30 Compulsory BSBWOR301 - Work Performance 02
4 BSBINM301 Organise workplace information 30 Compulsory BSBINM301 - Work Performance 01
5 BSBPRO301 Recommend products and services 20 Compulsory BSBPRO301 - Work Performance 01

Course Code : BSB20115 (with selected units from BSB30115 Certificate III in Businesss)

RTO : Swinburne University of Technology -3059

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 2019

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 BSBCUS201 Deliver a service to customers 40 Elective
3 BSBCMM201 Communicate in the workforce 40 Elective
4 BSBIND201 Work effectively in a business environment 30 Elective
5 BSBITU201 Produce simple work processed documents 60 Elective
6 BSBITU203 Communicate electronically 20 Elective
7 BSBWOR202 Organise and complete daily work activities 20 Elective
8 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Elective
9 BSBWOR204 Use business technology 20 Elective
10 BSBITU202 Create and use spreadsheets 30 Elective

Course Code : CHC22015

RTO : TOID-3059 Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CHCCOM001 Provide First Point of Contact 35 Compulsory
2 CHCCOM005 Communicate and work in health or community services 30 Compulsory
3 CHCDIV001 Work with Diverse people 40 Compulsory
4 HLTWHS001 Participate in work Health and Safety 20 Compulsory
5 BSBWOR202 Organise and complete daily work activities 20 Compulsory
6 BSBWOR201 Manage personal stress in the workplace 40 Elective
7 FSKLRG09 Use strategies to respond to routine workplace problems 15 Elective
8 FSKOCM07 Interact effectively with others at work 10 Elective
9 CHCVOL001 Be an effective volunteer 25 Elective

Course Code : CUA20215

RTO : TOID-3059 Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CUAWHS302 Apply work health and safety procedures 10 Compulsory
2 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
3 CUAIND201 Develop and apply creative arts industry knowledge 20 Compulsory
4 CUACAM201 Assist in a basic camera shoot 30 Elective
5 BSBDES201 Follow a design process 40 Elective
6 CUADIG202 Develop digital imaging skills 50 Elective
7 BSBDES202 Evaluate the nature of design in a specific industry context 30 Elective
8 ICTWEB201 Use social media tools for collaboration and engagement 20 Elective
9 BSBCRT101 Apply critical thinking techniques 20 Elective
10 CUAACD101 Use basic drawing techniques 50 Elective

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE101A Apply occupational health and safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Compulsory
5 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Compulsory
6 UEENEEE130A Provide solutions and report on routine electrotechnology problems 60 Compulsory
7 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE101A Apply occupational health and safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Compulsory
5 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Compulsory
6 UEENEEE130A Provide solutions and report on routine electrotechnology problems 60 Compulsory
7 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : RTO 3059 - Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : # These units are pre-requisite for enrolment into 2nd year. Students who do not complete/pass these units will be ineligible to enrol in the 2nd year of the program.

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 # UEENEEE103A Solve problems in ELV single path circuits 40 Compulsory
2 # UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Compulsory
3 # UEENEEE148A Carry out routine work activities in an energy sector environment 40 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE130A Provide solutions and report on routine electrotechnology problems 60 Compulsory
5 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 UEENEEE101A Apply Occupational Health and Safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
8 # UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory
2 UEENEEP024A Attach cords and plugs to electrical equipment for connection to a single phase 230 Volt supply 20 Elective
3 UEENEEE179A Identify and select components, accessories and materials for energy sector work activities 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE141A Use of routine equipment plant technologies in an energy sector environment 80 Elective
5 UEENEEK112A Provide basic sustainable energy solutions for energy reduction in residential premises 40 Elective

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : TOID 3059, Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : ## These units are pre-requisite for enrolment into second year. Students who do not complete/pass these units will be ineligible to enrol in the second year of the program.

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 ## UEENEEE103A Solve problems in ELV single path circuits 40 Compulsory
2 ## UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Compulsory
3 ## UEENEEE148A Carry out routine work activities in an energy sector environment 40 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE130A Provide solutions and report on routine electrotechnology problems 60 Compulsory
5 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 UEENEEE101A Apply Occupational Health and Safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
8 ## UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Compulsory

Course Code : 22261VIC

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
3 UEENEEE101A Apply occupational health and safety regulations, codes and practices in the workplace 20 Compulsory
4 UEENEEE102A Fabricate, assemble and dismantle utilities industry components 40 Compulsory
5 UEENEEE105A Fix and secure electrotechnology equipment 20 Compulsory
6 UEENEEE130A Provide solutions and report on routine electrotechnology problems 60 Compulsory
7 UEENEEE142A Produce products for carrying out energy sector work activities 80 Compulsory

Course Code : 22470VIC (Year 1 from August 2018); 22209VIC (Year 2)

RTO : RTO-22475 Ringwood SC (Ringwood Training)

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Ringwood Training (RT)

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 12:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Ringwood Training (RT)

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : 22470VIC (Year 1 from August 2018)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 MEM13014A Apply principles of OHS in work environment 10 Compulsory
2 MEM18001C Use hand tools 20 Compulsory
3 MEM18002B Use power tools/hand held operations 20 Compulsory
4 VU22329 Report on a range of sectors in the manufacturing, engineering and related industries 30 Compulsory
5 VU22330 Select and interpret drawings and prepare three dimensional (3D) sketches and drawings 20 Compulsory
6 VU22331 Perform basic machining processes 40 Compulsory
7 VU22332 Apply basic fabrication techniques 40 Compulsory
8 VU22336 Apply metal fabrication operations 20 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : 22209VIC (Year 2)

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 MEM12024A Perform Computations 30 Compulsory MEM12024A - Portfolio 07
2 MSAENV272B Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 30 Compulsory MSAENV272B - Portfolio 08
3 MSS402040A Apply 5S procedures 40 Compulsory MSS402040A - Portfolio 08
4 VU20910 Produce basic engineering sketches and drawings 20 Compulsory VU20910 - Portfolio 07
5 VU20911 Handle engineering materials 20 Compulsory VU20911 - Product 05
6 VU20915 Perform basic welding and thermal cutting processes to fabricate engineering structures 60 Elective VU20915 - Product 05

Course Code : Year 1 - 22470VIC; Year 2 - 22209VIC

RTO : TOID 3059 -Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 12:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 12:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : (As of 20 August 2018) Year 1 - 22470VIC

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 VU22331 Perform basic machining processes 40 Compulsory
2 VU22329 Report on a range of sectors in the manufacturing, engineering and related industries 30 Compulsory
3 VU22332 Apply basic fabrication techniques 40 Compulsory
4 VU22339 Create engineering drawings using computer aided systems 60 Elective
5 MEM13014A Apply principles of OH&S in the work environment 10 Compulsory
6 MEM18001C Use Hand Tools 20 Compulsory
7 VU20910 Produce Engineering Sketches and drawings 20 Compulsory
8 VU20912 Perform basic machining processes 40 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 MEM12024A Perform computations 30 Compulsory MEM12024A - Work Performance 01
2 MSAENV272B Participate in Environmentally Sustainable Work Practices 30 Compulsory MSAENV272B - Portfolio 07
3 VU20910 Produce basic Engineering Sketches and Drawings 20 Compulsory VU20910 - Product 05
4 VU20911 Handle Engineering Materials 20 Compulsory VU20911 - Work Performance 01
5 MSS402040A Apply 5S procedures 40 Compulsory MSS402040A - Portfolio 07
6 VU20905 Assist with the design of a basic mechanical system 60 Elective VU20905 - Product 05

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : RTO-4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Monday

Timings : 4:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Monday

Timings : 4:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCHBR203A Provide daily care for horses 40 Compulsory
2 AHCWRK204A Work effectively in the industry 20 Compulsory
3 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
4 SISOEQO201A Handle horses 20 Compulsory
5 VU21401 Work safely in an equine organisation 50 Compulsory
6 VU21405 Equine anatomy 30 Compulsory
7 VU21407 Demonstrate basic horse riding or driving skills 40 Elective
8 VU21409 Assist in the preparation of a horse for an event 40 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21402 Implement horse health and welfare practices 60 Compulsory VU21402 - Portfolio 08
2 VU21403 Implement and monitor a horse feeding program 40 Compulsory VU21403 - Work Project 03
3 VU21404 Relate equine form and function 50 Compulsory VU21404 - Portfolio 07
4 VU21406 Equine physiology 50 Compulsory VU21406 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : RTO-4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCHBR203A Provide daily care for horses 40 Compulsory
2 AHCWRK204A Work effectively in the industry 20 Compulsory
3 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
4 SISOEQO201A Handle horses 20 Compulsory
5 VU21401 Work safely in an equine organisation 50 Compulsory
6 VU21405 Equine anatomy 30 Compulsory
7 VU21407 Demonstrate basic horse riding or driving skills 40 Elective
8 VU21409 Assist in the preparation of a horse for an event 40 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21402 Implement horse health and welfare practices 60 Compulsory VU21402 - Portfolio 08
2 VU21403 Implement and monitor a horse feeding program 40 Compulsory VU21403 - Work Project 03
3 VU21404 Relate equine form and function 50 Compulsory VU21404 - Portfolio 07
4 VU21406 Equine physiology 50 Compulsory VU21406 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : 22246VIC

RTO : RTO -4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCHBR203A Provide daily care for horses 40 Compulsory
2 AHCWRK204A Work effectively in the industry 20 Compulsory
3 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
4 SISOEQO201A Handle horses 20 Compulsory
5 VU21401 Work safely in an equine organisation 50 Compulsory
6 VU21405 Equine anatomy 30 Compulsory
7 VU21407 Demonstrate basic horse riding or driving skills 40 Elective
8 VU21409 Assist in the preparation of a horse for an event 40 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21402 Implement horse health and welfare practices 60 Compulsory VU21402 - Portfolio 08
2 VU21403 Implement and monitor a horse feeding program 40 Compulsory VU21403 - Work Project 03
3 VU21404 Relate equine form and function 50 Compulsory VU21404 - Portfolio 07
4 VU21406 Equine physiology 50 Compulsory VU21406 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : AHC20416

RTO : RTO 3059 - Swinburne University of Technology )

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : Competencies done in 2018 for Year 1 and Year 2 classes

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCLSC202 Construct Low Profile Timber or Modular Retaining Walls 50 Compulsory
2 AHCNSY202 Care for Nursery Plants 30 Compulsory
3 AHCLSC201 Assist with Landscape Construction Work 30 Compulsory
4 AHCPGD203 Prune Shrubs and Small Trees 35 Compulsory
5 AHCNSY203 Undertake propagation activities 30 Compulsory
6 AHCLSC204 Lay Paving 30 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : Competencies done in 2018 for Year 1 and Year 2 classes

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AHCLSC202 Construct Low Profile Timber or Modular Retaining Walls 50 Compulsory
2 AHCNSY202 Care for Nursery Plants 30 Compulsory
3 AHCLSC201 Assist with Landscape Construction Work 30 Compulsory
4 AHCPGD203 Prune Shrubs and Small Trees 35 Compulsory
5 AHCNSY203 Undertake propagation activities 30 Compulsory
6 AHCLSC204 Lay Paving 30 Compulsory

Course Code : SIT20316

RTO : RTO: 22340 - Aquinas College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Aquinas College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Aquinas College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
2 SITHIND002 Source and use information on the hospitality industry 25 Compulsory
3 SITHIND003 Use hospitality skills effectively 0 Compulsory
4 SITXCCS003 Interact with customers 20 Compulsory
5 SITXCOM002 Show social and cultural sensitivity 20 Compulsory
6 SITXWHS001 Participate in safe work practices 12 Compulsory
7 SITXFSA001 Use hygienic practices of food safety 15 Compulsory
8 BSBCMM201 Communicate in the workplace 40 Elective
9 SITHFAB002 Provide responsible service of alcohol 10 Elective
10 SITHFAB003 Operate a bar 35 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SITHFAB004 Prepare and serve non-alcoholic beverages 20 Compulsory SITHFAB004 - Portfolio 08
2 SITHFAB005 Prepare and serve espresso coffee 30 Compulsory SITHFAB005 - Portfolio 08
3 SITHFAB007 Serve food and beverage 80 Compulsory SITHFAB007 - Work Performance 01
4 SITHFAB016 Provide advice on food 40 Compulsory SITHFAB016 - Portfolio 07
5 SITXFIN001 Process financial transactions 25 Compulsory SITXFIN001 - Work Performance 01

Course Code : SIT20316

RTO : RTO: 21124 - Mater Christi College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Mater Christi

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:50 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Mater Christi

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:50 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
2 SITHCCC002 Prepare and present simple dishes 25 Compulsory
3 SITHIND002 Source and use information on the hospitality industry 25 Compulsory
4 SITXFSA001 Use hygienic practices for food safety 15 Compulsory
5 SITXINV002 Maintain the quality of perishable items 10 Compulsory
6 SITXWHS001 Participate in safe work practices 12 Compulsory
7 SITHFAB002 Provide responsible service of alcohol 10 Compulsory
8 SITHCCC003 Prepare and present sandwiches 10 Compulsory
9 SITHIND003 Use hospitality skills effectively 5 Compulsory
10 SITXCCS003 Interact with customers 20 Compulsory
11 SITXCCS006 Provide service to customers 25 Compulsory
12 SITXCOM002 Show social and cultural sensitivity 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SITHFAB004 Prepare and serve non-alcoholic beverages 20 Compulsory SITHFAB004 - Portfolio 07
2 SITHFAB005 Prepare and serve espresso coffee 30 Compulsory SITHFAB005 - Portfolio 07
3 SITHFAB007 Serve food and beverage 80 Compulsory SITHFAB007 - Work Performance 01
4 SITHFAB016 Provide advice on food 40 Compulsory SITHFAB016 - Portfolio 08
5 SITXFIN001 Process financial transactions 25 Compulsory SITXFIN001 - Work Performance 01

Course Code : SIT20416

RTO : RTO: 6184 St Helena College, Eltham

Duration : 2 years

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Belgrave Heights Christian School

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Belgrave Heights Christian School

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 20 Compulsory
2 SITHCCC001 Use food preparation equipment 25 Compulsory
3 SITHCCC002 Prepare and present simple dishes 25 Compulsory
4 SITHCCC005 Prepare dishes using basic methods of cookery 45 Compulsory
5 SITHIND002 Source/use info on hospitality industry 25 Compulsory
6 SITHKOP001 Clean kitchen premises and equipment 13 Compulsory
7 SITXFSA001 Use hygienic practices for food safety 15 Compulsory
8 SITXINV002 Maintain quality of perishable supplies 10 Compulsory
9 SITXWHS001 Participate in safe work practices 12 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SITHCCC006 Prepare appetisers and salads 25 Compulsory Work Performance 1 (SITHCCC006 -and SITHCCC008)
2 SITHCCC007 Prepare stocks, sauces and soups 35 Compulsory Work Performance 2 (SITHCCC007 and SITHCCC012)
3 SITHCCC008 Prepare vegetables, fruit, eggs and farinaceous dishes 45 Compulsory
4 SITHCCC012 Prepare poultry dishes 25 Compulsory
5 SITHCCC011 Use cookery skills effectively 50 Compulsory Portfolio 7 (SITHCCC011)

Course Code : SIT20416

RTO : RTO: 22340 Aquinas College

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Aquinas College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Aquinas College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 SITXFSA001 Use hygienic practices for food safety 15 Compulsory
2 SITXWHS001 Participate in safe work practices 12 Compulsory
3 SITHCCC001 Use food preparation equipment 25 Compulsory
4 SITHCCC005 Prepare dishes using basic methods of cookery 45 Compulsory
5 SITHKOP001 Clean kitchen premises and equipment 13 Compulsory
6 SITXINV002 Maintain the quality of perishable items 10 Compulsory
7 BSBWOR203 Work effectively with others 15 Compulsory
8 SITXCOM002 Show social and cultural sensitivity 20 Elective
9 SITHIND002 Source and use information on the hospitality industry 25 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SITHCCC006 Prepare appetisers and salads 25 Compulsory SITHCCC006 - Portfolio 07
2 SITHCCC007 Prepare stocks, sauces and soups 35 Compulsory SITHCCC007 - Portfolio 08
3 SITHCCC008 Prepare vegetable, fruit, egg and farinaceous dishes 45 Compulsory SITHCCC008 - Portfolio 08
4 SITHCCC011 Use cookery skills effectively 50 Compulsory SITHCCC011 - Work Performance 01
5 SITHCCC012 Prepare poultry dishes 25 Compulsory SITHCCC012 - Portfolio 07

Course Code : AHC21616

RTO : TOID-3059 Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : Certificate II in Landscaping Year 1

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 AHCLS201 Assist with landscape construction work 30 Compulsory
2 AHCLS202 Construct low-profile timber or modular retaining walls 50 Compulsory
3 AHCLS204 Lay paving 30 Compulsory
4 AHCPGD201 Plant trees and shrubs 20 Compulsory
5 AHCPGD202 Prepare and maintain plant displays 35 Elective
6 AHCWHS201 Participate in work health and safety processes 20 Elective
7 MEM18001C Use hand tools 20 Elective
8 MEM18002B Use power tools/hand held operations 20 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE : Competencies for Certificate II in Landscaping Year 2 offered in 2019

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 AHCLSC203 Install aggregate paths 20 Compulsory
2 AHCMOM203 Operate basic machinery and equipment 20 Compulsory
3 AHCPCM201 Recognise plants 40 Compulsory
4 AHCWHS201 Participate in work health and safety processes 20 Compulsory
5 AHCINF203 Maintain properties and structures 30 Elective
6 AHCIRG215 Assist with low volume irrigation operations 40 Elective
7 AHCMOM204 Undertake operational maintenance of machinery 30 Elective
8 AHCMOM208 Conduct excavator operations 50 Elective

Course Code : 22304VIC

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Senior Secondary College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Senior Secondary College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
2 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
3 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 10 Compulsory
4 CPCCCM10105A Carry out measurements and calculations 10 Compulsory
5 VU21795 Use and apply basic levelling equipment for plumbing 8 Compulsory
6 CUVACD303A Produce technical drawings 50 Compulsory
7 VU21797 Use basic plumbing hand tools 50 Compulsory
8 VU21798 Use basic power tools 20 Compulsory
9 VU21793 Perform basic oxy-acetylene welding and cutting 20 Compulsory
10 VU21789 Apply basic sheet metal practices 50 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21794 Prepare to work in the plumbing industry 20 Compulsory
2 CPCCCM2001A Read and interpret plans and specifications 36 Compulsory
3 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory
4 VU21796 Use basic electric welding techniques 20 Compulsory
5 VU21799 Use plumbing pipes, fittings and fixtures to simulate plumbing installations 30 Compulsory
6 VU21791 Fabricate simple plumbing pipe systems 30 Compulsory
7 VU21790 Cut and penetrate building materials and structures 30 Compulsory
8 VU21792 Identify career pathways in the plumbing industry 30 Compulsory
9 BSBWRT301 Write simple documents 30 Compulsory

Course Code : 22304VIC

RTO : TOID 3059, Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 VU21795 Use and apply basic levelling equipment for plumbing 8 Compulsory
2 VU21790 Cut and penetrate building materials and structures 30 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2001A Read and interpret plans and specifications 36 Compulsory
4 VU21793 Perform basic oxy-acetylene welding and cutting 20 Compulsory
5 VU21797 Use basic plumbing hand tools 50 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU21789 Apply basic sheet metal practices 50 Compulsory
8 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory
9 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
10 VU21794 Prepare to work in the plumbing industry 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21796 Use basic electric welding equipment and techniques 20 Compulsory
2 VU21798 Use basic power tools 20 Compulsory
3 VU21799 Use plumbing pipes, fittings and fixtures to simulate plumbing installations 30 Compulsory
4 CPCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CUVACD303A `Produce technical drawings 50 Compulsory
6 BSBWRT301 Write simple documents 30 Compulsory
7 VU21792 Identify career pathways in the plumbing industry 30 Compulsory
8 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU21791 Fabricate simple plumbing pipe systems 30 Compulsory

Course Code : 22304VIC

RTO : RTO 3059 - Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 VU21795 Use and apply basic levelling equipment for plumbing 8 Compulsory
2 VU21790 Cut and penetrate building materials and structures 30 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2001A Read and interpret plans and specifications 36 Compulsory
4 VU21793 Perform basic oxy-acetylene welding and cutting 20 Compulsory
5 VU21797 Use basic plumbing hand tools 50 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU21789 Apply basic sheet metal practices 50 Compulsory
8 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory
9 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
10 VU21794 Prepare to work in the plumbing industry 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21796 Use basic electric welding equipment and techniques 20 Compulsory
2 VU21798 Use basic power tools 20 Compulsory
3 VU21799 Use plumbing pipes, fittings and fixtures to simulate plumbing installations 30 Compulsory
4 CPCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CUVACD303A Produce technical drawings 50 Compulsory
6 BSBWRT301 Write simple documents 30 Compulsory
7 VU21792 Identify career pathways in the plumbing industry 30 Compulsory
8 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU21791 Fabricate simple plumbing pipe systems 30 Compulsory

Course Code : 22304VIC

RTO : RTO: 3059 Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 VU21795 Use and apply basic levelling equipment for plumbing 8 Compulsory
2 VU21790 Cut and penetrate building materials and structures 30 Compulsory
3 CPCCCM2001A Read and interpret plans and specifications 36 Compulsory
4 VU21793 Perform basic oxy-acetylene welding and cutting 20 Compulsory
5 VU21797 Use basic plumbing hand tools 50 Compulsory
6 HLTAID002 Provide basic emergency life support 12 Compulsory
7 VU21789 Apply basic sheet metal practices 50 Compulsory
8 CPCPCM2039A Carry out interactive workplace communication 10 Compulsory
9 CPCCOHS1001A Work safely in the construction industry 6 Compulsory
10 VU21794 Prepare to work in the plumbing industry 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 VU21796 Use basic electric welding equipment and techniques 20 Compulsory
2 VU21798 Use basic power tools 20 Compulsory
3 VU21799 Use plumbing pipes, fittings and fixtures to simulate plumbing installations 30 Compulsory
4 CPCCM1015A Carry out measurements and calculations 20 Compulsory
5 CUVACD303A Produce technical drawings 50 Compulsory
6 BSBWRT301 Write simple documents 30 Compulsory
7 VU21792 Identify career pathways in the plumbing industry 30 Compulsory
8 CPCCOHS2001A Apply OHS requirements, policies and procedures in the construction industry 20 Compulsory
9 VU21791 Fabricate simple plumbing pipe systems 30 Compulsory

Course Code : SHB20116

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBBCCS001 Advise on beauty products and services 30 Compulsory
3 SHBBMUP002 Design and apply make-up 45 Compulsory
4 SHBXCCS004 Recommend products and services 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory
6 SHBBRES001 Research and apply beauty industry information 20 Elective
7 BSBSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Elective
8 SHBXCCS003 Greet and prepare clients for salon services 10 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
2 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
3 SIRRMER001 Produce visual merchandise displays 35 Compulsory
4 SIRXIND003 Organise personal work requirements 30 Compulsory
5 SIRXSLS001 Sell to the retail customer 20 Compulsory
6 SIRRINV001 Receive and handle stock 35 Elective
7 SHBBMUP003 Design and apply Make-up for photography 30 Elective

Course Code : SHB20116

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBBCCS001 Advise on beauty products and services 30 Compulsory
3 SHBBMUP002 Design and apply make-up 45 Compulsory
4 SHBXCCS004 Recommend products and services 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory
6 SHBBRES001 Research and apply beauty industry information 20 Elective
7 BSBSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Elective
8 SHBXCCS003 Greet and prepare clients for salon services 10 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
2 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
3 SIRRMER001 Produce visual merchandise displays 35 Compulsory
4 SIRXIND003 Organise personal work requirements 30 Compulsory
5 SIRXSLS001 Sell to the retail customer 20 Compulsory
6 SIRRINV001 Receive and handle stock 35 Elective
7 SHBBMUP003 Design and apply Make-up for photography 30 Elective

Course Code : SHB20116

RTO : RTO: 21851 National Academy of Hair and Beauty

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Inspiring Beauty and Massage Training Academy

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE : These are competencies covered in 2 years.

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBBCCS001 Advise on beauty products and services 30 Compulsory
3 SHBBMUP002 Design and apply make-up 45 Compulsory
4 SHBXCCS004 Recommend products and services 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory
6 SIRRMER001 Produce visual merchandise displays 35 Compulsory
7 SIRXIND003 Organise personal work requirements 30 Compulsory
8 SHBXCCS001 Conduct Financial services 25 Compulsory
9 SIRXSLS001 Sell to the retail customer 20 Compulsory
10 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
11 SHBBMUP003 Design and apply Make-up for photography 30 Elective
12 SHBBFAS001 Provide Lash and Brow services 15 Elective
13 SHBBMUP001 Apply eyelash extensions 30 Elective
14 SHBBRES001 Research and apply beauty industry information 20 Elective
15 BSBSUS201 Participate in environmentally sustainable work practices 20 Elective

Course Code : SHB20216

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBHBAS001 Provide shampoo and basin services 40 Compulsory
3 SHBHDES001 Dry hair to shape 40 Compulsory
4 SHBHIND001 Maintain and organise tools, equipment and work areas 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXCCS003 Greet and prepare clients for salon services 10 Compulsory
6 SHBHBAS002 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 20 Elective
7 SIRRINV001 Receive and handle stock 35 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
2 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
3 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory
4 SHBHCLS001 Apply hair colour products 30 Elective
5 SIRXSLS001 Sell to the retail customer 20 Elective
6 SHBHDES002 Braid hair 30 Elective

Course Code : SHB20216

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
2 SHBHBAS001 Provide shampoo and basin services 40 Compulsory
3 SHBHDES001 Dry hair to shape 40 Compulsory
4 SHBHIND001 Maintain and organise tools, equipment and work areas 20 Compulsory
5 SHBXCCS003 Greet and prepare clients for salon services 10 Compulsory
6 SHBHBAS002 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 20 Elective
7 SIRRINV001 Receive and handle stock 35 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
2 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
3 SHBXIND002 Communicate as part of a salon team 30 Compulsory
4 SHBHCLS001 Apply hair colour products 30 Elective
5 SIRXSLS001 Sell to the retail customer 20 Elective
6 SHBHDES002 Braid hair 30 Elective

Course Code : 22307VIC

RTO : RTO-3139 Australian College of the Dramatic Arts

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : ACDA - Australian College of Dramatic Arts

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : ACDA - Australian College of Dramatic Arts

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 3:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR301 Organise personal work priorities and development 30 Compulsory
2 CUECOR02C Work with others 15 Compulsory
3 CUFIND201A Develop and apply creative arts industry knowledge 20 Compulsory
4 CUSMPF302A Prepare for performances 35 Compulsory
5 CUSOHS301A Follow occupational health and safety procedures 10 Compulsory
6 ICPDMT263 Access and use the internet 20 Compulsory
7 VU21837 Prepare and present self for auditions 45 Compulsory
8 VU21838 Develop script knowledge and performance skills 45 Compulsory
9 VU21839 Develop acting techniques 45 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 CUFIND401A Provide services on a freelance basis 30 Compulsory
2 FNSCUS401 Participate in negotiations 20 Compulsory
3 VU21840 Expand skills for auditions 50 Compulsory
4 VU21841 Expand script knowledge and performance skills 50 Compulsory
5 VU21842 Extend acting technique 50 Compulsory
6 VU21843 Write the script 50 Compulsory
7 BSBDIV301 Work effectively with diversity 30 Compulsory
8 CUFAIR302A Develop techniques for presenting information to camera 30 Elective
9 CUFDRT502A Direct performers 50 Elective
10 CUFDRT602A Audition and select performers 50 Elective
11 CUFCAM401A Shoot a wide range of television content 70 Elective
12 CUFMUP401A Design, apply and remove make-up 160 Elective

Course Code : HLT33015

RTO : RTO-4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR301 Organise personal work priorities and development 30 Compulsory
2 CHCCOM005 Communicate and work in health and community services 30 Compulsory
3 HLTWHS001 Participate in workplace health and safety 20 Compulsory
4 CHCCCS010 Maintain high standard of service 30 Compulsory
5 CHCCCS020 Respond effectively to behaviours of concern 20 Compulsory
6 HLTINF001 Comply with infection prevention and control policies and procedures 25 Compulsory
7 CHCCCS002 Assist with movement 25 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 BSBMED301 Interpret and apply medical terminology appropriately 60 Compulsory BSBMED301 - Portfolio 07
2 HLTAAP001 Recognise healthy body systems 70 Compulsory HLTAAP001 - Portfolio 08
3 CHCCCS026 Transport individuals 20 Elective CHCCCS026 - Work Performance 01
4 CHCPRP005 Engage with health professionals and the health system 40 Elective CHCPRP005 - Work Performance 01

Course Code : HLT33015

RTO : 4687 - Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR301 Organise personal work priorities and development 30 Compulsory
2 CHCCOM005 Communicate and work in health and community services 30 Compulsory
3 CHCCCS002 Assist with movement 25 Compulsory
4 CHCCCS010 Maintain high standard of service 30 Compulsory
5 CHCCCS020 Respond effectively to behaviours of concern 20 Compulsory
6 HLTINF001 Comply with infection prevention and control policies and procedures 25 Compulsory
7 HLTWHS001 Participate in workplace health and safety 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 BSBMED301 Interpret and apply medical terminology appropriately 60 Compulsory BSBMED301 -Portfolio 07
2 HLTAAP001 Recognise healthy body systems 70 Compulsory HLTAAP001 - Portfolio 08
3 CHCCCS026 Transport individuals 20 Elective CHCCCS026 - Work Performance 01
4 CHCPRP005 Engage with health professionals and the health system 40 Elective CHCPRP005 - Work Performance 01

Course Code : SHB30115

RTO : RTO-21851 National Academy of Hair and Beauty

Duration : 2 years

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Inspiring Beauty and Massage Training Academy

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBBBOS001 Apply cosmetic tanning products 16 Compulsory
2 SHBBCCS001 Advise on beauty products and services 30 Compulsory
3 SHBBFAS001 Provide lash and brow services 15 Compulsory
4 SHBBHRS001 Provide waxing services 85 Compulsory
5 SHBBMUP002 Design and apply makeup 45 Compulsory
6 SHBBNLS001 Provide manicure and pedicure services 50 Compulsory
7 SHBBRES001 Research and apply beauty industry information 20 Compulsory
8 SHBXCCS001 Conduct Financial services 25 Compulsory
9 SHBBMUP001 Apply eyelash extensions 30 Elective
10 SHBBMUP003 Design and apply makeup for photography 30 Elective
11 SHBNLS004 Apply nail art 15 Elective
12 SHBXCCS002 Provide salon services to clients 40 Compulsory
13 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
14 SHBXWHS001 Apply safe hygiene, health and work practices 40 Compulsory
15 SHBHBAS002 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 20 Elective

Course Code : SHB30115

RTO : RTO - 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 SHBXWHS001 Apply safe hygiene, health and work practices 40 Compulsory
2 SHBBMUP002 Design and apply make-up 45 Compulsory
3 SHBBFAS001 Provide lash and brow services 15 Compulsory
4 SHBBMUP003 Design and apply Make-up for photography 30 Compulsory
5 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
6 SHBBNLS001 Provide manicure and pedicare services 50 Compulsory
7 SHBBRES001 Research and apply beauty industry information 20 Compulsory
8 SHBBCCS001 Advise on beauty products and services 30 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBHBAS002 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 30 Compulsory
2 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
3 SHBXCCS002* Provide salon services to clients 40 Compulsory
4 SIRRMER001 Produce visual merchandise displays 35 Compulsory
5 SHBBBOS001 Apply cosmetic tanning products 16 Compulsory
6 SHBBMUP001 Apply eyelash extensions 30 Compulsory
7 SHBBHRS001 Provide waxing services 85 Compulsory

Course Code : SHB30115

RTO : RTO - 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 SHBXWHS001 Apply safe hygiene, health and work practices 40 Compulsory
2 SHBBMUP002 Design and apply make-up 45 Compulsory
3 SHBBFAS001 Provide lash and brow services 15 Compulsory
4 SHBBMUP003 Design and apply Make-up for photography 30 Compulsory
5 SHBXIND001 Comply with organisational requirements within a personal services environment 45 Compulsory
6 SHBBNLS001 Provide manicure and pedicare services 50 Compulsory
7 SHBBRES001 Research and apply beauty industry information 20 Compulsory
8 SHBBCCS001 Advise on beauty products and services 30 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBHBAS002 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 30 Compulsory
2 SHBXCCS001 Conduct salon financial transactions 25 Compulsory
3 SHBXCCS002* Provide salon services to clients 40 Compulsory
4 SIRRMER001 Produce visual merchandise displays 35 Compulsory
5 SHBBBOS001 Apply cosmetic tanning products 16 Compulsory
6 SHBBMUP001 Apply eyelash extensions 30 Compulsory
7 SHBBHRS001 Provide waxing services 85 Compulsory

Course Code : SHB30115

RTO : RTO-4639 Headmasters

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : The Masters Institute of Creative Education

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : The Masters Institute of Creative Education

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 SHBXCCS001 Conduct Salon Financial Transactions 25 Compulsory
2 SHBBMUP002 Design and Apply Makeup 45 Compulsory
3 SHBBMUP003 Design and Apply Makeup for Photography 30 Compulsory
4 SHBBCCS001 Advise on Beauty Products and Services 30 Compulsory
5 SHBBNLS001 Provide Manicure and Pedicare Services 50 Compulsory
6 SHBBRES001 Research and Apply Beauty Industry Information 20 Compulsory
7 SHBBNLS004 Apply Nail Art 15 Compulsory
8 SHBBBOS001 Apply Cosmetic Tanning Products 16 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 SHBBHRS001 Provide Waxing Services A/B (delivered over Sem. 3 & 4) 85 Compulsory
2 SHBBFAS001 Provide Lash and Brow Services 15 Compulsory
3 SHBXWHS001 Apply Safe Hygiene, Health and Work Practices 40 Compulsory
4 SHBXCCS0002 Provide salon services to clients 40 Compulsory
5 SHBBHRS001 Provide waxing services B/B 40 Compulsory
6 SHBXIND001 Comply with Organisational Requirements within a Personal Services Environment 45 Compulsory
7 SHBBMUP001 Apply Eyelash extensions 30 Compulsory
8 SHBHBAS002 Provide head, neck and shoulder massages for relaxation 20 Compulsory

Course Code : 10432NAT

RTO : RTO-50392 Australian Centre for Advanced Studies

Duration : 1 year

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Waverley Christian College

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 CMTMIN301A Identify theological knowledge in relation to the Christian way of life 60 Compulsory
2 CMTMIN302A Communicate theology in everyday language 60 Compulsory
3 CMTTHE301A Identify how Christian Scripture, life and placement are understood today 60 Compulsory
4 CMTTHE302A Identify theological data 60 Compulsory
5 CMTTHE303A Identify a range of data within a theological theme or issue 60 Compulsory
6 CMTTHE304A Identify new theological insights 60 Compulsory
7 BSBFLM312 Contributes to team effectiveness 40 Elective
8 CHCGRP001 Support group activities 20 Elective

Course Code : CHC32015

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR202 Organise and complete daily work activities 20 Compulsory
2 CHCCOM001 Provide First Point of Contact 35 Compulsory
3 CHCCOM005 Communicate and work in health or community services 30 Compulsory
4 CHCDIV001 Work with Diverse people 40 Compulsory
5 HLTWHS001 Participate in work Health and Safety 20 Compulsory
6 HLTAID003 Provide First Aid 18 Compulsory
7 FSKOCM07 Interact effectively with others 10 Elective
8 CHCDIV002 Promote Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultural safety 25 Elective
9 CHCVOL001 Be an effective volunteer 25 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 CHCCCS016 Respond to client needs 60 Compulsory CHCCCS016 - Portfolio 07
2 CHCCDE003 Work within a community development framework 65 Compulsory CHCCDE003 - Work Performance 01
3 CHCCDE004 Implement participation and engagement strategies 85 Compulsory CHCCDE004 - Portfolio 08

Course Code : CHC32015

RTO : RTO: 4687 Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR202 Organise and complete daily work activities 20 Compulsory
2 CHCCOM001 Provide First Point of Contact 35 Compulsory
3 CHCCOM005 Communicate and work in health or community services 30 Compulsory
4 CHCDIV001 Work with Diverse people 40 Compulsory
5 HLTWHS001 Participate in work Health and Safety 20 Compulsory
6 HLTAID003 Provide First Aid 18 Compulsory
7 FSKOCM07 Interact effectively with others 10 Elective
8 CHCDIV002 Promote Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultural safety 25 Elective
9 CHCVOL001 Be an effective volunteer 25 Compulsory

Course Code : CUA30715

RTO : TOID-3059 Swinburne University of Technology

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Swinburne University of Technology2

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 9:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBDES301 Explore the use of colour 40 Compulsory
2 BSBDES302 Explore and apply the creative design process to 2D forms 50 Compulsory
3 CUAACD301 Produce drawings to communicate ideas 80 Compulsory
4 BSBWHS201 Contribute to health and safety of self and others 20 Compulsory
5 CUAPPR301 Produce creative work 45 Elective
6 ICPPRP225 Produce graphics using a graphic application 60 Elective

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective Assessment Tasks
1 BSBDES201 Follow a design process 40 Compulsory
2 BSBDES304 Source and supply design industry knowledge 20 Compulsory
3 ICPPRP333 Electronically combine complex impages 50 Elective
4 CUADIG303 Produce and prepare photo images 20 Compulsory
5 BSBDES303 Explore and apply the create design process to 3D forms 50 Compulsory
6 ICPPRP221 Select and apply type 30 Elective

Course Code : HLT33115

RTO : 4687 - Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR301 Organise personal work priorities and development 30 Compulsory
2 CHCCOM005 Communicate and work in health and community services 30 Compulsory
3 CHCCCS002 Assist with movement 25 Elective
4 CHCCCS010 Maintain high standard of service 30 Elective
5 CHCCCS020 Respond effectively to behaviours of concern 20 Elective
6 HLTINF001 Comply with infection prevention and control policies and procedures 25 Compulsory
7 HLTAIN001 Assist with nursing care in an acute care environment 120 Elective
8 HLTWHS001 Participate in workplace health and safety 20 Compulsory

Course Code : HLT33115

RTO : 4687 - Box Hill Institute

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Box Hill Institute -

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWOR301 Organise personal work priorities and development 30 Compulsory
2 CHCCOM005 Communicate and work in health and community services 30 Compulsory
3 CHCCCS002 Assist with movement 25 Elective
4 CHCCCS010 Maintain high standard of service 30 Elective
5 CHCCCS020 Respond effectively to behaviours of concern 20 Elective
6 HLTINF001 Comply with infection prevention and control policies and procedures 25 Compulsory
7 HLTAIN001 Assist with nursing care in an acute care environment 120 Elective
8 HLTWHS001 Participate in workplace health and safety 20 Compulsory

Course Code : ICT30115

RTO : RTO-22475 Ringwood SC (RT)

Duration : 2 years

Year 1 Class Timetable :

School Name : Ringwood Training (RT)

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 2 Class Timetable :

School Name : Ringwood Training (RT)

Day : Wednesday

Timings : 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Year 1: Competencies covered in the first year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name Nominal Hours Compulsory / Elective
1 BSBWHS304 Participate effectively in WHS consult 40 Compulsory
2 ICTICT202 Work and communicate effectively in an IT environment 40 Compulsory
3 ICTICT203 Operate application software packages 60 Compulsory
4 ICTNWK305 Install and manage network protocols 40 Compulsory
5 ICTSAS301 Run standard diagnostic tests 50 Compulsory
6 ICTSAS304 Provide basic system administration 20 Compulsory

Year 2: Competencies covered in the second year

PLEASE NOTE :

# Unit Code Unit Name